Christian Education at Warrenton Presbyterian Church

The purpose of the Christian Education program is to bring all people to an acquaintance with the acceptance of Jesus Christ as Lord and Savior, and to equip them for Christian living, ministry, and mission in the community, nation, and world through the proclamation and teaching of the Word of God.

Church School

Classes for all ages are available each Sunday morning, beginning at 9:45 AM.

 

Sunday Morning Adult Class for February

  • Calvin for Armchair Theologians, led by Pastor Lunde in the  Fellowship Hall

 

Sunday Morning class for Lent, March 5 – April 9

  • Being Reformed, The Confession of Belhar, taught by Pastor Lunde and Susanne Taylor, meeting in the Fellowship Hall

 

Other  Opportunities

  • Book Discussion Group:  3rd  Wednesday, 7:00 – 8:00 PM, Coordinated by Cheryl Crow
  • Men’s Bible Study: Saturdays at 8:30 AM in the youth lounge, coordinated by Don Broadfield
  • 40 + and fabulous fellowship group: coordinated by Mary Hall, dates and activities to be announced

 

C H I L D R E N ’ S   C L A S S E S

Children’s classes begin in the chapel with Jeanette Walker for music and announcements at 9:45 AM. . All are then dismissed to their classrooms.

 

Nursery/ Toddler

Teachers:  Erin Call and Carol Smith  – This class includes developmentally appropriate stories and activities to introduce young children to the church school program (Room 200)

Pre-School  

Teachers:  Kim Gray and Danielle Ketcham  (Room 400)

Kindergarten and 1st Grade

Teachers:  Evelyn Rice and Elizabeth Smedley  (Room 401)

2nd and 3rd Grades

Teachers:  Al and Laura Cline, Vicki MacKeown (Room 405)

4th and 5th Grades  

Teachers:  Sally Marks and Becca Edwards (Room 404)

 

C H I L D R E N ’ S   A C T I V I T I E S

 

Children’s Worship – Offered during  worship services, this time is for children in kindergarten through grade 3 to learn about how we worship. Children are dismissed to the chapel after the children’s sermon.

 

Kid’s Club (Grades 2-5) A monthly fun activity is planned (pizza and movie night, board

game night, swimming, bowling, and other events) for this group of friends to be together.  Parent volunteers coordinate these events.

 

Nursery Care is provided for all Sunday morning worship and educational opportunities for children up to age 3 on the first floor, Room 200.  Erin Call and Carol Smith are the Child Care Coordinators.

 

Nursery II , a program for children ages 3 – 5 held during the 11:00 AM service in room 401 is a story based program led by staff members,  Georgann Bowman and Becky Guinn.  

 

Y O U T H   C L A S S E S

Sunday Classes (10:00 AM)

Middle School (Grades 6-8) – Throughout the year young teens will have the opportunity to participate in several hands-on mission projects.   Teachers: Joan Broughton and Beverly Broadfield (Room 402)

Senior High (Grades 10-12) – Based on a discussion format, this class includes Bible study and issue-related topics.  Teachers:  Quentin Jones and Renata Kamp  (Youth Lounge)

Confirmation Class (Grade 9) –Young people, desiring to confirm their baptismal vows and become members of the church, study together using the Journey’s of Faith, Presbyterian Publishing Corporation curriculum. Teachers: Don Schupp and Lucy Lindsay (Library)

 

Y O U T H   A C T I V I T I E S

Youth Group (Grades 6-12)

  • Youth meet 2 times each month,  September to May
  • Sunday evenings from 6:00 – 8:00 PM
  • Regular meetings include a meal, fellowship, music, devotions, and program
  • Other activities include mission work, worship participation and service to the congregation, ski retreats, fundraisers, and summer camp and conference opportunities.
  • Youth Leaders: Steve Torpy and Lucy Lindsay

 

February 5 “ Souper” Bowl of Caring  at morning worship services

February 10 Cookie Bake and delivery, 4:00 – 6:30 PM

February 12 6:00 – 8:00 PM evening meeting and dinner

February 24 5:00 – 6:30 PM Youth Sunday rehearsal

February 26 Youth Sunday – at both morning worship services

February 26 6:00 – 8:00 PM Youth Meeting and dinner

March 3 – 4 Senior High SPYCE Lock – In at Massanetta

March 12 6:00 – 8:00 PM youth meeting and dinner

March 26 6:00 – 8:00 PM youth meeting and dinner

April 2 6:00- 8:00 PM  youth meeting and dinner

April 7 4:00 – 6:30 PM cookie bake and delivery

April 23 6:00 – 8:00 PM youth meeting and dinner

April 30 5:00 – 7:00 PM International Food Festival Fundraiser (with fellowship committee)

May 12 4:00 – 6:30 PM Cookie Bake and delivery

June10 – 11 Relay for Life

June 19 – 23 Vacation Bible School

July 2 – 8 FredCamp (Senior Highs)

July 6 – 9 Massanetta Middle School Conference

 

S P E C I A L   A C T I V I T I E S

 

Vacation Bible School – Each summer a Bible school program for church members and the community is held at the church with classes for 3 year olds through 5th grade.  Tracy Mazurkiewicz is the director for VBS. (June 19-23, 2017)

 

Worship Participation – Children participate in worship on World Communion Sunday, Palm Sunday and Pentecost Sunday by processing into the sanctuary carrying symbols to remind us of the celebration of the day.

 

Christmas PageantAll children and youth are invited to participate in the annual Christmas Pageant presented in the evening on the first Sunday of  December,  directed by Evelyn Rice.  A ham dinner served by the Crafty Ladies is part of the evening event (reservations required).

 

R E S O U R C E S

 

Church Library is located on the ground floor, and is well stocked with resources for study and inspirational reading. The children’s section has many wonderful picture and story books. Laura Cline is the church librarian.

 

Christian Education Committee – Meets the third Monday, monthly, at 7:00 p.m. in the Women’s Lounge.  New members to the Committee are welcome and childcare is provided on request.  Current members are:

Linda Thompson, Chair, Joan Broughton, Susanne Taylor, Laura Cline, Jeanette Walker, Chris Gatti, Candy Weitz, and Lucy Lindsay